Tuesday, 12 April 2011

Cracking Up!!

Just a quicky today of a recent mani I did. I got a prezzie from the lovely Kate in the form of some China Glaze crackle polish so I thought I'd give it a try. I've only used the Barry M crackle polish before and as this only comes in black I was happy to try a colour. I absolutely love the Barry M polish so I knew this would have to be good to compare...

I quite like the colour, it's very summery! But as it's still quite wintery here I decided to team it up with Kensington nail polish from Nails Inc which is a blackened teal colour. The polish applies well and as per usual you can determine the size of the cracks by how thickly you apply the polish...I want quite big cracks so I apply it quite thickly.

All in all it goes on well, but I still prefer the Barry M polish, they just need to make it in colours.

The one thing I did'nt like about the China Glaze polish is that it leaves a kinda film on top of your base colour which darkens it a little. This obviously didn't matter for this mani, but when I tried it later with a pink it was much more noticeable.

Has anyone else had this problem or is it just me? Whats your favourite crackle polish?

Speak soon xx


  1. I too had this issue with CG, and sadly it's that way in purple, pink, and black too. I prefered the OPI Shatter formula it was much better. I heard that Barry M and OPI are coming it with tons of cracked colours, hopefully soon!! :)

  2. I meant coming OUT, not it lol.

  3. Lol bless ya! I knew what you meant :) Thats a shame that the rest of the CG crackles are the same, I fancied some of the other colours...I've never tried the OPI shatter tho so maybe I'll give that a go...
    Ugh!! So glad to hear Barry M are coming out with more colours, you just made my day! I'll have to keep my eye out for these :D Have you tried any of the Nails Inc crackle polishes yet? I love their other stuff, but haven't managed to get any of these. Just wondering what they're like? :D

  4. Nails Inc, no have not tried, I think everyone is lemming 'Kate and Will' from them atm!! I only tried couple other brands for different colours but they were watery and not good!

  5. Hi Barry M have got the new colours out in case you haven't seen them. Can't get them in Superdrug at the moment but Boots have them. There's white, baby blue and pale pink to go with the black, although the white doesn't seem to apply as well as the black to me.

  6. Thanks firredheadedelf! I saw them the other day but haven't bought any yet. It'll be a shame if they don't apply as well as the black cos I love that one. Will defo have to try them out :D


Popular Posts